Thursday, January 28, 2021
[…] For the sake of simplicity, I've only included the additions to be made to the law below. 

SC S-228 (2021)

A BILL TO AMEND SECTION 16-15-305 OF THE 1976 CODE, RELATING TO THE UNLAWFUL DISSEMINATION, PROCUREMENT, OR PROMOTION OF OBSCENITY, TO PROVIDE THAT IT IS UNLAWFUL TO BUY, SELL, DELIVER, RENT, DISTRIBUTE, OR OTHERWISE PROVIDE ANY FIGURINE FOR THE REPRESENTATION, DESCRIPTION, OR USE OF THE OBSCENE; AND TO DEFINE NECESSARY TERMS.

SECTION 1. Section 16-15-305(A) of the 1976 Code is amended to read:

“Section 16-15-305. (A) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to disseminate obscenity. A person disseminates obscenity within the meaning of this article if he...

(5) buys, sells, delivers, rents, distributes, or otherwise provides any figurine for the representation, description, or use of the obscene.”

SECTION 2. Section 16-15-305(C) is amended by adding an appropriately numbered new item to read: