Friday, April 12, 2019
[…] The 35-year-old Driesen had been delivering milk to the schools for Rock Valley-based Scott’s Dairy, which is owned by his father, Scott Driesen.

However, what the younger Driesen was doing is illegal, said special agent Scott Lamp of the Iowa Division of Criminal Investigation’s Iowa Sex Offender Registry Unit.

By delivering milk to schools, Driesen — who had to register as a sex offender in Iowa for felony sex-abuse crimes against juvenile fe­­males he was convicted of 11 years ago in Sioux County — violated Iowa Code Section 692A.113.

Lamp described Iowa Code Section 692A.113 as “the ex­­clusion zones law under the sex offender code.”

According to one part of Iowa Code Section 692A.113, a sex offender who has been convicted of a sex crime against a minor shall not “operate, manage, be em­­ployed by, or act as a contractor or volunteer at a public or nonpublic elementary or secondary school, child-care facility or public library.”

‘You can’t do that’

“In no certain terms, he cannot be an employee or a subcontracted employee at any time on school property, regulated day-care property or library property,” Lamp said of Driesen. “He can’t loiter within 300 feet of those properties.”